New Europe College
Institute for Advanced Study

BLACK SEA LINK (2010-2016)


This Fellowship Programme, sponsored by the Volkswagen Stiftung, invites young researchers from Moldova, Ukraine, Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as from other countries around the Black Sea region, for a stay of one or two terms at the New Europe College, during which they have the opportunity to work on projects of their choice. The programme welcomes a wide variety of disciplines in the fields of humanities and social sciences. Besides hosting a number of Fellows, the College organizes within this programme workshops and symposia on topics relevant to the history, present, and prospects of this region.

Octavian MILEVSCHI (Republic of Moldova)

PhD Candidate, National School of Political Studies and Public Administration, Bucharest

Russia’s Vision of the Wider Black Sea Area. Imperium, Condominium or Security Community?


Orlin SABEV (Bulgaria)

Senior research associate, Institute of Balkan Studies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

The Robert College of Istanbul’s Bulgarian Students and Alumni


Vsevolod SAMOKHVALOV (Ukraine)

PhD Candidate, University of Cambridge, Department of Politics and International Studies

Russia-EU Security relations from the Balkans to the Black Sea Region


Octavian ŢÎCU (Republic of Moldova)

Director, Institute of History and Political Sciences, Free International University of Moldova, Republic of Moldova

Associate Professor, Faculty of History and International Relations, Free International University of Moldova

Expert of East-East: PBBP of the Soros Foundation-Moldova

Russia and the Issue of Territorial Integrity in the post-Soviet States: the Cases of Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova


Diana DUMITRU (Republic of Moldova)

Associate Professor, World History Department, Ion Creanga State Pedagogical University, Chisinau, Rep. Moldova

The Holocaust in Bessarabia and Transnistria: Bringing the Local Population into the Story


Ibrahim IBRAHIMOV (Azerbaijan)

PhD Candidate, Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia, Moscow

Researcher, Permanent Secretariat of Black Sea Economic Cooperation, Istanbul

Organization of Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC): Economic Cooperation as a Promoter of Peace and Stability in the Black Sea Region


Natalya LAZAR (Ukraine)

PhD Candidate, Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Clark University, USA

The Fate of Czernowitz Jews: Genocide and Memory in Bukovina


Sergiu MUSTEAŢĂ (Republic of Moldova)

Associate Professor, Ion Creanga State Pedagogical University, Chisinau, Rep. Moldova

We and our Neighbours: What we Know about each Others. History Teaching and Textbooks in the Republic of Moldova, Romania and Ukraine


Stanislav SECRIERU (Republic of Moldova)

Associate Researcher, Center for East European and Asian Studies, Bucharest

European and Russian Policies in the “Common Neighborhood”: The Case of Moldova


Lia TSULADZE (Georgia)

Associate Professor, Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia

Glocalization and the Assertion of “National” among Contemporary Youth in Post-Soviet Georgia vs. European Post-Communist Societies (Romania)


Tamara ZLOBINA (Ukraine)

Politics of everyday life. Critical art in Ukraine, Belarus, and Moldova


Anna ABAKUNOVA (Ukraine)

PhD Candidate, Dnepropetrovsk National University, Ukraine

Holocaust and Porrajmos in the Transnistria Region during the Second World War. History and Memory


Kateryna BUDZ (Ukraine)

PhD Candidate, National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine

Preserving Identity: The Catacomb Ukrainian Greek Catholics in the Soviet State (1946-1989)


Volodymyr KULIKOV (Ukraine)

Associate professor, Deputy Dean, Vasyl Karazin Kharkiv National University, Ukraine

Transfer of the West-European Model of Industrial Management by Foreign Industrialists to the South of Russia (End of the 19th – Beginning of the 20th Century)


Alexandr OSIPIAN (Ukraine)

Associate Professor of History, Department of History and Cultural Studies; Secretary of the University Senate, Kramatorsk Institute of Economics and Humanities, Kramatorsk, Ukraine

Trans-Cultural Trade in the Black Sea Region, 1250-1700: Integration of Armenian Trading Diaspora in Moldavian Principality


Huseyin OYLUPINAR (Turkey)

Teaching Assistant and PhD Candidate, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

Cossack Collective Memory in Contemporary Southern Ukraine: An Analysis of Cossacks as a Domestic Factor in Ukrainian-Russian Relations (1991-2011)


Aram TERZYAN (Armenia)

PhD Candidate, Yerevan State University, Armenia

South Caucasus in the Context of European Union’s Energy Security


David CHIGHOLASHVILI (Georgia)

PhD Candidate, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia

Creative Interventions, Local Communities and Transformation in Bucharest


Liliana COROBCA (Republic of Moldova)

Censorship Institutions in the Countries of the Communist Bloc


Egor FEDOTOV (Russia)

Ideas, Structures, and the Unconventional Politics of Minority Rights in Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine and Austria


Elnur ISMAYILOV (Azerbaijan)

Research Assistant, Westphalian Wilhelms University of Münster, Graduate School of Politics (GraSP)

Neo-imperialist Foreign Policies of Russia and the U.S in the South Caucasus


Alexandru LESANU (Moldova)

PhD candidate, George Mason University

A Sweet History in Bitter Times: Refining Sugar in the Transnistrian Borderlands (1898-2001)


Elena PAVLEEVA (Russia)

PhD Candidate, Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Social Sciences, Institute of International Studies, Department of Russian and East European Studies

Russian Nationalism vs. Empire: An Irreconcilable Contradiction?


Sergey RUMYANSEV (Azerbaijan)

Research Fellow, Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan

PhD Candidate, Institut für Geschichtswissenschaften, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

Conflict and Politics of Commemorations in Diaspora. Memory Politics in Post-soviet Azerbaijan in the Context of its Influence on Azeri Ethno-national Diaspora in Romania and Moldova


Lusine SARGSYAN (Armenia)

Assistant Professor, UNESCO Chair of Armenian Art History and Theory, Yerevan State University

Armenian Art in Romania, particularly Armenian Manuscripts


Niko TATULASHVILI (Georgia)

PhD Candidate, University of Essex, UK

Freedom of Association and Trade Union Rights in Europe, Comparative Study of the ECJ and the ECtHR Case Law


Anna ADASHINSKAYA (Russia)

PhD Candidate, Central European University, Budapest

Power on display: Offering, Keeping, and Exhibiting Documents in Byzantine and Balkan Monasteries from the 12th to the 15th Century


Asiya BULATOVA (Russia)

Graduate Teaching Assistant, University of Manchester

Science of the Self: Human Agency and the Legacy of Russian Formalism


Divna MANOLOVA (Bulgaria)

PhD Candidate, Department of Medieval Studies, Central European University, Budapest

Nikephoros Gregoras' Historia Rhōmaikē. Discussions of Free Will, Spontaneity, and Divine Providence


Octavian RUSU (Moldova)

PhD Candidate and Teaching Assistant, University of Toulouse

Explaining Russian Policy Shifts towards the Transnistrian Conflict (1989-2013)


Anton SHEKHOVTSOV (Ukraine)

Junior Visiting Fellow, Institute for Human Sciences, Vienna

European Fellow of the Radicalism and New Radicalism Research Group, University of Northampton, UK

The Euromaidan and the Ukrainian Extreme Right: Fighting for the European integration?


Nelli SMBATYAN (Armenia)

Assistant Professor, UNESCO Chair of Armenian Art History and Theory, Yerevan State University

The Armenian Rugs and Textile Collections in Romania


Vitalie SPRÎNCEANĂ (Moldova)

PhD Candidate, George Mason University, Washington D.C. Region

Unsecularizing the World: Moldovan Baptists and Globalization of Religion


Anastasiia ZHERDIEVA (Ukraine)

Postdoctoral Fellow, Middle East Technical University, Ankara

Collection and Analysis of Crimean Tatar Legends in Romania